Play Live Radio
Next Up:
0:00
0:00
0:00 0:00
Available On Air Stations

These are the contested races in Northern Minnesota

Contributed
/
Lorie Shaull

The first of two candidate filing periods in Minnesota closed Tuesday, June 4.

Candidates could file for federal, state and county offices, along with city and school board races in which a primary is possible.

Primary election day is Aug. 13. Early voting begins June 28 and ends Aug. 12. In partisan races, more than one candidate per party triggers a primary. In nonpartisan races, the number of candidates must be more than double the number of seats for a primary to occur; the primary will narrow the number of candidates to two per seat.

Filings for municipalities and school districts without primaries open July 30.

The following is a list of candidates running in contested races in Northern Minnesota compiled by KAXE News, per the Secretary of State's 2024 candidate filings database.

Not sure which districts you're in? Visit the Minnesota Legislature's Who Represents Me? tool or your local county elections office.

Don't see an office you know is up for election? It may be uncontested. Check out our full list of candidate filings.

Report an error or omission by emailing news@kaxe.org.

Note: An asterisk (*) denotes races appearing on primary ballots in August.

Table of Contents

Federal and State

U.S. Senator

7th Congressional District

8th Congressional District

House District 1A

House District 1B

House District 2A

House District 2B

House District 3A

House District 3B

House District 4B

House District 5A

House District 5B

House District 6A

House District 6B

House District 7A

House District 7B

House District 10A

House District 11A

6th Judicial District

Counties

Becker County

Beltrami County

Carlton County

Cass County

Clearwater County

Cook County

Crow Wing County

Itasca County

Kittson County

Mahnomen County

Norman County

St. Louis County

Wadena County

Cities

Bemidji

Brainerd

Buhl

Chisholm

Ely

Eveleth

Hibbing

Mountain Iron

Two Harbors

Virginia

School Boards

Red Lake

Federal offices

U.S. Senator

  • Democrat*: Steve Carlson, Ahmad R. Hassan, George H. Kalberer, Amy Klobuchar (incumbent, party endorsed), Ole Savior
  • Republican*: John Berman, Loner Blue, Joe Fraser, Alycia R. Gruenhager, Patrick D. Munro, Raymond D. Petersen, Christopher Seymore Sr., Royce White (party endorsed)

7th Congressional District

  • Democrat: AJ "John" Peters (party endorsed)
  • Republican*: Steve Boyd, Michelle Fischbach (incumbent)

8th Congressional District

  • Democrat*: John Munter, Jen Schultz (party endorsed)
  • Republican*: Pete Stauber (incumbent, party endorsed), Harry R. Welty

State offices

House District 1A

  • Democrat: James Sceville (party endorsed)
  • Republican: John Burkel (incumbent, party endorsed)

House District 1B

  • Democrat: Mike Christopherson (party endorsed)
  • Republican: Steve Gander (party endorsed)

House District 2A

  • Democrat: Reed Olson (party endorsed)
  • Republican: Bidal Duran Jr. (party endorsed)

House District 2B

  • Democrat: Michael Reyes (party endorsed)
  • Republican: Matt Bliss (incumbent, party endorsed)

House District 3A

  • Democrat: Harley Droba (party endorsed)
  • Independent: Rich Tru (Forward Party)
  • Republican: Roger J. Skraba (incumbent, party endorsed)

House District 3B

  • Democrat: Mark Munger
  • Republican: Natalie Zeleznikar (incumbent)

House District 4B

  • Democrat: Thaddeus Laugisch (party endorsed)
  • Republican: Jim Joy (incumbent, party endorsed)

House District 5A

  • Democrat: Brian Hobson (party endorsed)
  • Republican: Krista Knudsen (incumbent, party endorsed)

House District 5B

  • Democrat: Gregg Hendrickson
  • Republican: Mike Wiener (incumbent)

House District 6A

  • Democrat: Earl Butenhoff (party endorsed)
  • Republican: Ben Davis (incumbent, party endorsed)

House District 6B

  • Democrat: Emily LeClaire (party endorsed)
  • Independent: Troy Kenneth Scheffler (Americans First)
  • Republican*: Josh Heintzeman (incumbent), Matthew Eric Zinda

House District 7A

  • Democrat: Aron Schnaser (party endorsed)
  • Republican: Spencer Igo (incumbent, party endorsed)

House District 7B

  • Democrat: Lorrie Janatopoulos
  • Republican*: Matt Matasich, Cal Warwas (party endorsed)

House District 10A

  • Democrat: Julie Samsal Hipp (party endorsed)
  • Republican*: Ron Kresha (incumbent), Diane Webb-Skillings

House District 11A

  • Democrat: Pete Radosevich (party endorsed)
  • Republican: Jeff Dotseth (incumbent, party endorsed)

6th Judicial District

  • Judge Bench 6*: Gunnar B. Johnson, Peter Raukar, Shawn Reed, John B. Schulte, Gerald Wallace
More from KAXE
Tornado damages trees on Whitefish Chain island's unique old-growth forest
The island was never logged, and the forest is a rare surviving example of an undisturbed old-growth forest of maple and basswood with a rich variety of flowering plants.
Mixed Blood Theater teams up with locals for Iron Range play
“Full Range” is a collaboration between Mixed Blood Theater of Minneapolis and Iron Range actors. Director Mark Valdez recently discussed this new play on the KAXE Morning Show.
June 18, 2024: Cook County sheriff investigating Pride Fest bomb threat
Plus: Volunteers clean up tornado damage on Upper Whitefish Lake's Big Island in Crow Wing County; Hill Annex Mine State Park is permanently closed for mining to resume.
Album of the Week: 'Shoot For the Moon' by Davina and the Vagabonds
"Shoot For The Moon" by Davina and the Vagabonds is KAXE's Album of the Week for June 17-23, 2024.
Hill Annex Mine State Park in Calumet closes to allow mining again
The MN Legislature approved the park closure at the Department of Natural Resources' request so mining could resume. A scram mining project could begin in 2025, with approval.
Arnold Dahl-Wooley talks Pride and Two Spirit in Northern MN
Arnold Dahl-Wooley joins KAXE Bemidji Area Reporter Larissa Donovan for a canoe conversation about Two Spirit history and visibility in Northern Minnesota during Pride Month.
June 15-16, 2024: 4 tornadoes, baseball-sized hail, and a local emergency
Plus: Brainerd Public Schools names an interim superintendent; and KAXE's Larissa Donovan will host a listening session June 20 at the Bemidji Public Library.
Weather service confirms 4 tornadoes in Minnesota supercell storms
Two of the tornadoes measured at EF-2, with winds reaching 120 mph. One traveled 13 miles on the ground, from north of Crosby to south of Aitkin. Crow Wing County declared a local emergency.
Minnesota turns out the light on fluorescent bulbs
In the spring legislative session, Minnesota became the latest state to ban the sale of fluorescent bulbs starting in 2025.
Board of Animal Health: Negative H5N1 test required to show dairy cows
The testing requirements come amid increased H5N1 influenza infection in dairy cows. The requirements are effective through the end of the year.

County offices

Becker County

  • Commissioner District 3*: Phil Hansen, Henry "Hank" Ludtke, Terry L. Mackner
  • Commissioner District 4*: Jason Dale Bristlin, Donald Skarie, Richard Vareberg (incumbent)
  • Commissioner District 5*: Jack Heisler, Barry Nelson (incumbent), Dave E. Shaw

Beltrami County

  • Commissioner District 2: Adam J. Bommersbach, Joe Gould (incumbent)
  • Commissioner District 3: Kari Howe, Scott Winger
  • Commissioner District 4*: Frank Duresky, Tim Sumner (incumbent), John Wilson Winnett

Carlton County

  • Commissioner District 1: Caleb Dunlap, Sarah Plante Buhs
  • Commissioner District 5*: Neil Dickenson, Alex French, John Peura, Dan Reed, Jason Syrett, Chad Walsh
  • Soil and Water Conservation District 1: Michelle Boyechko, Barbara M. Dahl (incumbent)
  • Soil and Water Conservation District 5: Bruce Heikes (incumbent), Roger Hurd

Cass County

  • Commissioner District 3*: Karen Goodenough, Rusty Lilyquist, Jim Qualley

Clearwater County

  • Commissioner District 2*: Adam Broden, Carl McCollum, James O'Bryan, Bryan Ramsrud, Greg Scherzer
  • Commissioner District 4*: Bruce Emmel, Corey Petterson, Juleigh Prosser

Cook County

  • Commissioner District 2: Garry Gamble, Jan Sivertson
  • Commissioner District 4: Ann Sullivan (incumbent), Arvis Thompson

Crow Wing County

  • Commissioner District 5*: Doug Houge (incumbent), Johnna Johnson, Jamie Lee

Itasca County

  • Commissioner District 4: Burl Ives (incumbent), Brian Oftelie

Kittson County

  • Commissioner District 2*: Paul Dziengel, Theresia Gillie (incumbent), Waylin Olson
  • Commissioner District 4*: Allison Frislie, Derry Jones, Corrine "Missy" Karboviak, Leon Olson (incumbent)

Mahnomen County

  • Commissioner District 5: John M. Darco (incumbent), Charlie Pazdernik

Norman County

  • Commissioner District 1*: Randal Gorder, Sarah Green, Timothy Oistad
  • Commissioner District 5*: Darren Andersen, Gregory Crader, Nicole Nogowski, John Rosenberger

St. Louis County

  • Commissioner District 3: Ashley Grimm (incumbent), Janet Kennedy

Wadena County

  • Commissioner District 2: Michael Weyer (incumbent), Bryan Winkels

City offices

Bemidji

  • Mayor*: Daniel Jourdain, Jorge Prince (incumbent), Adam Steele
  • Council Ward 1: Gwenia Fiskevold Gould (incumbent), Ron Johnson
  • Council Ward 3*: Katie Carter, Mark Dickinson, Greg Kuhn
  • Council Ward 5*: Bill Batchelder, Lynn Eaton (incumbent), Michael Meehlhause

Brainerd

  • Council At-Large (elect two): Mike O'Day (incumbent), Kevin H. Stunek, Shirley Yeager
  • Council Ward 1: Tad A. Erickson, Kara Terry (incumbent)
  • Council Ward 3: Jeff Czeczok, Tiffany Stenglein (incumbent)

Buhl

  • Mayor: Jim Matthews, Shari Swanson
  • Council (elect two): Renee Loeffler (incumbent), Taunya Teska-Erickson, Susan Trunk, Linda Woods Pulford

Chisholm

  • Council (elect three)*: Audry M. Bailey, Brandan Fiedler, Seraphia Gravelle, Marty Halverson (incumbent), Cheyenne Mikkola-Rahja (incumbent), Travis Vake (incumbent), James Varda

Ely

  • Council (elect three): Jerome J. Debeltz (incumbent), Paul Kess (incumbent), John Lahtonen, Frederica Musgrave, Emily Roose

Eveleth

  • Mayor: Larry Bol, Robert Vlaisavljevich (incumbent)
  • Council (elect two): Aaron Johnson, Joseph S. Koivunen (incumbent), Brian Lillis (incumbent), Anna Tomczak

Hibbing

  • Council Ward 3: Jennifer Hoffman Saccoman (incumbent), John Packa

Mountain Iron

  • Mayor: Peggy C. Anderson (incumbent), Paul Jacobsen
  • Council (elect two)*: Daniel L. Gunderson, Bradley Gustafson, Kristina Hawkins, Joe Prebeg Jr. (incumbent), Edmund "Ed" Roskoski (incumbent)

Two Harbors

  • Council Ward 4: Laura Osbakken Goutermont, Todd Redmann

Virginia

  • Council (elect three)*: Ricky Angellar, Annie Bachschneider, David S. Hansen, Steven B. Johnson (incumbent), Julieanne Paulsen (incumbent), Rodney Salo, Jared Siebert

School Boards

Red Lake School Board

  • At-Large (elect three): Michael W. Barrett Sr. (incumbent), Douglas G. Desjarlait (incumbent), Bryan L. Lussier Jr., Robert McClain