Play Live Radio
Next Up:
0:00
0:00
0:00 0:00
Available On Air Stations

Here's who's running for office in Northern Minnesota

An "I Voted" sticker is seen on a voter's jacket after they cast their ballot on Election Day, Tuesday, Nov. 7, 2023, in Grand Rapids.
Contributed
/
Lorie Shaull
An "I Voted" sticker is seen on a voter's jacket after they cast their ballot on Election Day, Tuesday, Nov. 7, 2023, in Grand Rapids.

Updated as of June 5, 2024.

The first of two candidate filing periods in Minnesota opened Tuesday, May 21, for those interested in running for public office.

It will remain open through June 4 and includes federal, state and county offices, along with city and school board races in which a primary is possible. Prospective candidates should contact the filing officer for the office they’re interested in, which can be found at the Secretary of State’s website.

The following is a list of candidates running for office in Northern Minnesota compiled by KAXE News, per the Secretary of State's 2024 candidate filings database. Bookmark this page for the latest updates on Northern Minnesota candidates.

Not sure which districts you're in? Visit the Minnesota Legislature's Who Represents Me? tool or your local county elections office.

Report an error or omission by emailing news@kaxe.org.

Table of Contents

Federal and State

U.S. Senator

7th Congressional District

8th Congressional District

House District 1A

House District 1B

House District 2A

House District 2B

House District 3A

House District 3B

House District 4B

House District 5A

House District 5B

House District 6A

House District 6B

House District 7A

House District 7B

House District 10A

House District 11A

6th Judicial District

7th Judicial District

9th Judicial District

Counties

Aitkin County

Becker County

Beltrami County

Carlton County

Cass County

Clearwater County

Cook County

Crow Wing County

Hubbard County

Itasca County

Kittson County

Koochiching County

Lake County

Lake of the Woods County

Mahnomen County

Marshall County

Mille Lacs County

Norman County

Pennington County

Polk County

Red Lake County

Roseau County

St. Louis County

Wadena County

Cities

Bemidji

Brainerd

Buhl

Chisholm

Cloquet

Ely

Eveleth

Gilbert

Hermantown

Hibbing

Iron Junction

McKinley

Mountain Iron

Two Harbors

Virginia

School Boards

Red Lake

Federal offices

U.S. Senator

  • John Berman, R; Loner Blue, R; Steve Carlson, D; Joe Fraser, R; Alycia R. Gruenhager, R; Ahmad R. Hassan, D; George H. Kalberer, D; Amy Klobuchar (incumbent, party endorsed), D; Patrick D. Munro, R; Raymond D. Petersen, R; Ole Savior, D; Christopher Seymore Sr., R; Royce White (party endorsed), R

7th Congressional District

  • Steve Boyd, R; Michelle Fischbach (incumbent), R; AJ "John" Peters (party endorsed), D

8th Congressional District

  • John Munter, D; Jen Schultz (party endorsed), D; Pete Stauber (incumbent, party endorsed), R; Harry R. Welty, R

State offices

House District 1A

  • John Burkel (incumbent, party endorsed), R; James Sceville (party endorsed), DFL

House District 1B

  • Mike Christopherson (party endorsed), DFL; Steve Gander (party endorsed), R

House District 2A

  • Bidal Duran Jr. (party endorsed), R; Reed Olson (party endorsed), DFL

House District 2B

  • Matt Bliss (incumbent, party endorsed), R; Michael Reyes (party endorsed), DFL

House District 3A

  • Harley Droba (party endorsed), DFL; Rich Tru, I; Roger J. Skraba (incumbent, party endorsed), R

House District 3B

  • Mark Munger, DFL; Natalie Zeleznikar (incumbent), R

House District 4B

  • Jim Joy (incumbent, party endorsed), R; Thaddeus Laugisch (party endorsed), DFL

House District 5A

  • Brian Hobson (party endorsed), DFL; Krista Knudsen (incumbent, party endorsed), R

House District 5B

  • Gregg Hendrickson, DFL; Mike Wiener (incumbent), R

House District 6A

  • Earl Butenhoff (party endorsed), DFL; Ben Davis (incumbent, party endorsed), R

House District 6B

  • Josh Heintzeman (incumbent), R; Emily LeClaire (party endorsed), DFL; Troy Kenneth Scheffler, I; Matthew Eric Zinda, R

House District 7A

  • Spencer Igo (incumbent, party endorsed), R; Aron Schnaser (party endorsed), DFL

House District 7B

  • Lorrie Janatopoulos, DFL; Matt Matasich, R; Cal Warwas (party endorsed), R

House District 10A

  • Ron Kresha (incumbent), R; Diane Webb-Skillings, R; Julie Samsal Hipp (party endorsed), DFL

House District 11A

  • Jeff Dotseth (incumbent, party endorsed), R; Pete Radosevich (party endorsed), DFL

6th Judicial District

  • Judge Bench 5: Michelle M. Anderson (incumbent)
  • Judge Bench 6: Gunnar B. Johnson, Peter Raukar, Shawn Reed, John B. Schulte, Gerald Wallace
  • Judge Bench 12: Nicole L. Hopps (incumbent)
  • Judge Bench 16: Jill A. Eichenwald (incumbent)

7th Judicial District

  • Judge Bench 16: Gretchen D. Thilmony (incumbent)

9th Judicial District

  • Judge Bench 3: David F. Hermerding (incumbent)
  • Judge Bench 7: John G. Melbye (incumbent)
  • Judge Bench 9: Heidi M. Chandler (incumbent)
  • Judge Bench 10: Christopher J. Strandlie (incumbent)
  • Judge Bench 13: Erik J. Askegaard (incumbent)
  • Judge Bench 24: Annie Claesson-Huseby (incumbent)
More from KAXE
Column: Tell me what you love about Bemidji — and what could be better
We want to keep the people at the center of our coverage for Election 2024. Join me at the Bemidji Public Library on Thursday, June 20.
Police offer $5K reward for information on Hoyt Lakes fire
A fire at the Steven Chambers building on June 6, 2024, is under investigation.
June 13, 2024: Incumbent leaders mostly successful in MN tribal elections
Plus: Lead candidate for Itasca County attorney withdraws; and a reward is offered for information on a fire in Hoyt Lakes.
Area Voices: Meet the Bemidji High School marching band on June 18
Sarah and Eric Sundeen join “Area Voices” to discuss the upcoming Bemidji High School Marching Band fundraising event “Meet the Band.”
Needed: More rural nurses equipped to treat victims of sexual assault
Sexual Assault Nurse Examiners — known as SANE nurses — are a critical part of the experience for victims who report their assault or go to a hospital, but many rural areas lack examiners and other resources that can support victims.
Cuyuna lakes area sees extensive damage from apparent tornado
Late Wednesday, June 12, 2024, Crow Wing County Sheriff Eric Klang said responders continued to assess storm damage in a narrow swath stretching from the Pine River-Backus area through Crosslake and into Aitkin.
Storm chaser livestream confirms tornado between Crosby, Aitkin
The National Weather Service in Duluth confirmed the sighting was also reported by 911 dispatchers, and a second video shows the tornado between Aitkin and Glen.
Most incumbents returning to office in MN Chippewa tribal elections
A recap of Minnesota Chippewa Tribe unofficial general election results, gathered from bands in Northern Minnesota.
Itasca County's top county attorney choice withdraws from consideration
James Austad did not provide a reason. At Tuesday's Itasca County Board meeting, 13 people opposed his appointment, most because of his requested salary and perceived political leanings.
Threat of very large hail, high winds Wednesday in Minnesota
The area of enhanced risk for severe weather includes the cities of Brainerd, Walker and Grand Rapids to the west up through the Arrowhead and into northwestern Wisconsin.

County offices

Aitkin County

  • Commissioner District 2: Laurie Ann Westerlund (incumbent)
  • Commissioner District 4: Bret Sample (incumbent)
  • Soil and Water Conservation District 3: Franklin Turnock (incumbent)
  • Soil and Water Conservation District 4: Bob Janzen (incumbent)
  • Soil and Water Conservation District 5: Daniel Gravley (incumbent)

Becker County

  • Commissioner District 3: Phil Hansen, Henry "Hank" Ludtke, Terry L. Mackner
  • Commissioner District 4: Jason Dale Bristlin, Donald Skarie, Richard Vareberg (incumbent)
  • Commissioner District 5: Jack Heisler, Barry Nelson (incumbent), Dave E. Shaw
  • Soil and Water Conservation District 2: Michelle Andresen (incumbent)
  • Soil and Water Conservation District 3: Travis J. Schauer (incumbent)
  • Soil and Water Conservation District 5: Anthony "Tony" Beck (incumbent)

Beltrami County

  • Commissioner District 1: Craig Gaasvig (incumbent)
  • Commissioner District 2: Adam J. Bommersbach, Joe Gould (incumbent)
  • Commissioner District 3: Kari Howe, Scott Winger
  • Commissioner District 4: Frank Duresky, Tim Sumner (incumbent), John Wilson Winnett
  • Commissioner District 5: John Carlson (incumbent)
  • Soil and Water Conservation District 3: Ruth Ann Trask (incumbent)
  • Soil and Water Conservation District 4: Samuel R. Christenson (incumbent)

Carlton County

  • Commissioner District 1: Caleb Dunlap, Sarah Plante Buhs
  • Commissioner District 3: Thomas R. Proulx (incumbent)
  • Commissioner District 5: Neil Dickenson, Alex French, John Peura, Dan Reed, Jason Syrett, Chad Walsh
  • Soil and Water Conservation District 1: Michelle Boyechko, Barbara M. Dahl (incumbent)
  • Soil and Water Conservation District 4: Gary E. Peterson
  • Soil and Water Conservation District 5: Bruce Heikes (incumbent), Roger Hurd

Cass County

  • Commissioner District 2: Robert Kangas (incumbent)
  • Commissioner District 3: Karen Goodenough, Qualley Jim, Rusty Lilyquist
  • Commissioner District 5: Rick Haaland (incumbent)
  • Soil and Water Conservation District 2: Ken LaPorte (incumbent)
  • Soil and Water Conservation District 3: Katy Botz (incumbent)
  • Soil and Water Conservation District 4: David L. Peterson (incumbent)

Clearwater County

  • Commissioner District 2: Adam Broden, Carl McCollum, James O'Bryan, Bryan Ramsrud, Greg Scherzer
  • Commissioner District 4: Bruce Emmel, Corey Petterson, Juleigh Prosser
  • Soil and Water Conservation District 1: Alroy Lewis (incumbent)
  • Soil and Water Conservation District 2: Ken Christenson
  • Soil and Water Conservation District 5: John Gunvalson (incumbent)

Cook County

  • Commissioner District 2: Garry Gamble, Jan Sivertson
  • Commissioner District 4: Ann Sullivan (incumbent), Arvis Thompson
  • Soil and Water Conservation District 1: Gregg Westigard (incumbent)
  • Soil and Water Conservation District 3: Amber Humphrey (incumbent)

Crow Wing County

  • Commissioner District 1: Paul Koering (incumbent)
  • Commissioner District 5: Doug Houge (incumbent), Johnna Johnson, Jamie Lee
  • Soil and Water Conservation District 1: Leonard Koering (incumbent)
  • Soil and Water Conservation District 4: JoAnn Weaver (incumbent)
  • Soil and Water Conservation District 5: Harvey "Jim" Chamberlin (incumbent)

Hubbard County

  • Commissioner District 2: Charlene Christenson (incumbent)
  • Commissioner District 4: Steve Keranen (incumbent)
  • Soil and Water Conservation District 1: Donald Rettinger (incumbent)
  • Soil and Water Conservation District 2: Marcel Noyes (incumbent)
  • Soil and Water Conservation District 3: Heidi Anderson-Thomas (incumbent)

Itasca County

  • Commissioner District 2: Terry Snyder (incumbent)
  • Commissioner District 4: Burl Ives (incumbent), Brian Oftelie
  • Soil and Water Conservation District 2: Tom Nelson (incumbent)
  • Soil and Water Conservation District 3: Perry Loegering

Kittson County

  • Commissioner District 1: Brad J. Johnson
  • Commissioner District 2: Paul Dziengel, Theresia Gillie (incumbent), Waylin Olson
  • Commissioner District 4: Allison Frislie, Derry Jones, Corrine "Missy" Karboviak, Leon Olson (incumbent)
  • Soil and Water Conservation District 1: C.J. Peterson (incumbent)
  • Soil and Water Conservation District 2: Carey Mortenson (incumbent)
  • Soil and Water Conservation District 5: Joe Wilebski (incumbent)

Koochiching County

  • Commissioner District 3: Adam McIntyre (incumbent)
  • Commissioner District 5: Dale N. Erickson (incumbent)
  • Soil and Water Conservation District 2: George Aitchison (incumbent)
  • Soil and Water Conservation District 3: Eldon Voigt Jr. (incumbent)

Lake County

  • Commissioner District 2: Derrick "Rick" Goutermont (incumbent)
  • Commissioner District 5: Rich Sve (incumbent)
  • Soil and Water Conservation District 1: David Abazs (incumbent)
  • Soil and Water Conservation District 4: Barbara Omarzu (incumbent)
  • Soil and Water Conservation District 5: Douglas C. Haus (incumbent)

Lake of the Woods County

  • Commissioner District 2: Cody Hasbargen (incumbent)
  • Commissioner District 4: Jonathan Waibel (incumbent)
  • Commissioner District 5: Edward Arnesen (incumbent)
  • Soil and Water Conservation District 1: John Sonstegard (incumbent)
  • Soil and Water Conservation District 2: Monica Dohmen (incumbent)
  • Soil and Water Conservation District 5: Nancy Dunnell (incumbent)

Mahnomen County

  • Commissioner District 1: Darvin Schoenborn (incumbent)
  • Commissioner District 5: John M. Darco (incumbent), Charlie Pazdernik
  • Soil and Water Conservation District 1: Terry McCollum (incumbent)
  • Soil and Water Conservation District 2: Mike Geray (incumbent)
  • Sil and Water Conservation District 4: Pete Revier (incumbent)

Marshall County

  • Commissioner District 2: Rolland Miller (incumbent)
  • Commissioner District 4: Sharon Bring (incumbent)
  • Soil and Water Conservation District 1: Brent Miller (incumbent)
  • Soil and Water Conservation District 2: Dale Price

Mille Lacs County (northern)

  • Commissioner District 5: Ronda Bjornson
  • Soil and Water Conservation District 4: Andre Lasalle (incumbent)

Norman County

  • Commissioner District 1: Randal Gorder, Sarah Green, Timothy Oistad
  • Commissioner District 5: Darren Andersen, Gregory Crader, Nicole Nogowski, John Rosenberger
  • Soil and Water Conservation District 3: Bruce Tufte (incumbent)
  • Soil and Water Conservation District 4: Erik Rockstad (incumbent)
  • Soil and Water Conservation District 5: Ronald Thorsrud (incumbent)

Pennington County

  • Commissioner District 1: Seth R. Nelson (incumbent)
  • Commissioner District 2: David S. Sorenson (incumbent)
  • Commissioner District 5: Bruce Lawrence (incumbent)
  • Soil and Water Conservation District 1: Tom Wold
  • Soil and Water Conservation District 4: Linda Hanson (incumbent)
  • Soil and Water Conservation District 5: Greg Hilgeman (incumbent)

Polk County

  • Commissioner District 1: Paul Reese (incumbent)
  • Commissioner District 3: Gary C. Willhite (incumbent)
  • Commissioner District 5: Mark Holy (incumbent)
  • Soil and Water Conservation District 3 (East): Kory Sonstelie (incumbent)
  • Soil and Water Conservation District 4 (East): Scott Balstad (incumbent)
  • Soil and Water Conservation District 5 (East): Lawrence P. Vettleson (incumbent)
  • Soil and Water Conservation District 2 (West): Derek Peterson (incumbent)
  • Soil and Water Conservation District 4 (West): Christian Pester (incumbent)
  • Soil and Water Conservation District 5 (West): Chris Cournia (incumbent)

Red Lake County

  • Commissioner District 2: Andy Moran
  • Commissioner District 5: Anthony "Tony" Gerardy (incumbent)
  • Soil and Water Conservation District 3: Nathan Whalen (incumbent)
  • Soil and Water Conservation District 4: Mark LaCrosse (incumbent)
  • Soil and Water Conservation District 5: Jimmy Hagge

Roseau County

  • Commissioner District 2: Jack Swanson (incumbent)
  • Commissioner District 4: Kermit Jensen (incumbent)
  • Soil and Water Conservation District 5: Landon Olson (incumbent)

St. Louis County

  • Commissioner District 2: Patrick Boyle (incumbent)
  • Commissioner District 3: Ashley Grimm (incumbent), Janet Kennedy
  • Commissioner District 5: Keith Musolf (incumbent)
  • Commissioner District 7: Michael A. Jugovich (incumbent)
  • Soil and Water Conservation District 2 (North): Jerry R. Hovi
  • Soil and Water Conservation District 4 (North): Charles Bainter (incumbent)
  • Soil and Water Conservation District 5 (North): Mark Peterson (incumbent)
  • Soil and Water Conservation District 1 (South): John Tollgaard (incumbent)
  • Soil and Water Conservation District 4 (South): Paul Fish (incumbent)

Wadena County

  • Commissioner District 2: Michael Weyer (incumbent), Bryan Winkels
  • Commissioner District 4: Murlyn Kreklau (incumbent)
  • Soil and Water Conservation District 4: Thomas "Tom" Schulz (incumbent)
  • Soil and Water Conservation District 5: Bruce Juntunen (incumbent)

City offices

Bemidji

  • Mayor: Daniel Jourdain, Jorge Prince (incumbent), Adam Steele
  • Council Ward 1: Gwenia Fiskevold Gould (incumbent), Ron Johnson
  • Council Ward 3: Katie Carter, Mark Dickinson, Greg Kuhn
  • Council Ward 5: Bill Batchelder, Lynn Eaton (incumbent), Michael Meehlhause

Brainerd

  • Council At-Large (elect two): Mike O'Day (incumbent), Kevin H. Stunek, Shirley Yeager
  • Council Ward 1: Tad A. Erickson, Kara Terry (incumbent)
  • Council Ward 3: Jeff Czeczok, Tiffany Stenglein (incumbent)

Buhl

  • Mayor: Jim Matthews, Shari Swanson
  • Council (elect two): Renee Loeffler (incumbent), Taunya Teska-Erickson, Susan Trunk, Linda Woods Pulford

Chisholm

  • Council (elect three): Audry M. Bailey, Brandan Fiedler, Seraphia Gravelle, Marty Halverson (incumbent), Cheyenne Mikkola-Rahja (incumbent), Travis Vake (incumbent), James Varda

Cloquet

  • Council At-Large: Lara Wilkinson (incumbent)
  • Council Ward 3, special election: Iris Keller (incumbent)
  • Council Ward 4: Kerry Kolodge (incumbent)
  • Council Ward 5: Elizabeth "Lyz" Jaakola (incumbent)

Ely

  • Mayor: Heidi K. Omerza (incumbent)
  • Council (elect three): Jerome J. Debeltz (incumbent), Paul Kess (incumbent), John Lahtonen, Frederica Musgrave, Emily Roose

Eveleth

  • Mayor: Larry Bol, Robert Vlaisavljevich (incumbent)
  • Council (elect two): Aaron Johnson, Joseph S. Koivunen (incumbent), Brian Lillis (incumbent), Anna Tomczak

Gilbert

  • Mayor: Karl Oberstar Jr.
  • Council (elect two): Dylon Horne, Paul Skrbec

Hermantown

  • Mayor: Wayne Boucher (incumbent)
  • Council (elect two): John Geissler (incumbent), Joseph Peterson

Hibbing

  • Council At-Large: John Schweiberger (incumbent)
  • Council Ward 3: Jennifer Hoffman Saccoman (incumbent), John Packa
  • Council Ward 4: Chris Whitney (incumbent)

Iron Junction

  • City Clerk-Treasurer: Van Rioux (incumbent)

McKinley

  • Mayor: Tony Nygaard (incumbent)
  • Council (elect two): Charles Niemi

Mountain Iron

  • Mayor: Peggy C. Anderson (incumbent), Paul Jacobsen
  • Council (elect two): Daniel L. Gunderson, Bradley Gustafson, Kristina Hawkins, Joe Prebeg Jr. (incumbent), Edmund "Ed" Roskoski (incumbent)

Two Harbors

  • Mayor: Lew Conner (incumbent)
  • Council At-Large: Robin Glaser (incumbent)
  • Council Ward 3: Cathy Erickson (incumbent)
  • Council Ward 4: Laura Osbakken Goutermont, Todd Redmann

Virginia

  • Council (elect three): Ricky Angellar, Annie Bachschneider, David S. Hansen, Steven B. Johnson (incumbent), Julieanne Paulsen (incumbent), Rodney Salo, Jared Siebert

School Boards

Red Lake School Board

  • At-Large (elect three): Michael W. Barrett Sr. (incumbent), Douglas G. Desjarlait (incumbent), Bryan L. Lussier Jr., Robert McClain